• Menu
  • Menu

Privacy Policy

I. PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Respecting current legislation, Raconets (hereinafter, "Website") commits to adopting the necessary technical and organizational measures, in accordance with the appropriate level of security for the risk of the data collected.

Laws incorporated into this privacy policy

This privacy policy is adapted to the current Spanish and European regulations regarding the protection of personal data on the internet, particularly:

  • The Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of April 27, 2016, on the protection of natural persons (GDPR).
  • The Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on Personal Data Protection and guarantee of digital rights (LOPD-GDD).

Identity of the person responsible for processing personal data

Address: Carrer Terol, 11, attic 1, 08012 Barcelona
Contact phone: 667184040
Contact email: Toniarius@gmail.com

Personal Data Record

In compliance with the GDPR and the LOPD-GDD, we inform you that the personal data collected by Raconets through forms will be incorporated and processed in our files with the aim of facilitating, expediting, and fulfilling the commitments established between Raconets and the User or for the maintenance of the relationship established in the forms filled out by them, or to attend a request or consultation.

Principles applicable to the processing of personal data

The processing of the User's personal data will be subject to the following principles:

  • Principle of legality, loyalty, and transparency: The User's consent will always be required with completely transparent information on the purposes for which personal data are collected.
  • Principle of purpose limitation: Personal data will be collected for specified, explicit, and legitimate purposes.
  • Principle of data minimization: Personal data collected will only be strictly necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.
  • Principle of accuracy: Personal data must be accurate and always updated.
  • Principle of limitation of the retention period: Personal data will only be maintained for the time necessary for the purposes of their processing.
  • Principle of integrity and confidentiality: Personal data will be processed in a way that guarantees their security and confidentiality.
  • Principle of proactive responsibility: The Data Controller will be responsible for ensuring that the above principles are complied with.

Categories of personal data

The categories of data processed in Raconets are only identification data. Special categories of personal data are not processed in the sense of Article 9 of the GDPR.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is consent. Raconets commits to obtaining the express and verifiable consent of the User for the processing of their personal data for one or more specific purposes.

Purposes of the processing for which personal data are intended

Personal data are collected and managed by Raconets with the purpose of facilitating, expediting, and fulfilling the commitments established between the Website and the User or the maintenance of the relationship established in the forms that the latter fills out or to attend a request or consultation.

Periods of retention of personal data

Personal data will only be retained for the minimum time necessary for the purposes of their processing and, in any case, only for the following period: 24 months, or until the User requests their deletion.

Recipients of personal data

The personal data of the User will not be shared with third parties. In any case, at the time the personal data are obtained, the User will be informed about the recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data.

Personal data of minors

Respecting the provisions of Articles 8 of the GDPR and 7 of the Organic Law 3/2018, only those over 14 years of age may give their consent for the lawful processing of their personal data by Raconets. If it is a minor under 14 years, the consent of the parents or guardians is required.

Secrecy and security of personal data

Raconets commits to adopting the necessary technical and organizational measures to guarantee the security of personal data and to prevent their destruction, loss, or accidental or unlawful alteration, as well as the communication or unauthorized access to such data.

Rights derived from the processing of personal data

The User has the following rights recognized by the GDPR and the LOPD-GDD, which can be exercised at any time:

  • Right of access: Any user has the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning them are being processed at Raconets, as well as access their personal data stored at Raconets.
  • Right of rectification: It allows for the correction of errors, modification of data that turn out to be inaccurate or incomplete, and ensures the accuracy of the personal information.
  • Right to erasure ("right to be forgotten"): It allows data to be deleted and stop being processed by Raconets, unless there is a legal obligation to keep them and/or other legitimate reasons for their processing do not prevail.
  • Right to restriction of processing: In certain circumstances, users may request the limitation of the processing of their data, in which case they will only be kept for the exercise or defense of claims.
  • Right to data portability: Users may request to receive their personal data and transmit them to another data controller. This right applies only to automated data and is subject to certain conditions.
  • Right to object: Users may object to the processing of their data in relation to direct marketing activities, including the profiling related to such marketing.
  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling: Users have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing of their personal data, including profiling, unless the current legislation establishes otherwise.

To exercise any of these rights, users may send a request to Raconets through the contact details provided (postal address or email). This request must include the user's name and surname, the specific reasons for the request, address for notifications, date, signature, and a photocopy of the ID or another valid document that proves their identity.

Modifications to the privacy policy

Raconets reserves the right to modify this policy to adapt it to legislative or jurisprudential novelties, as well as industry practices. In such cases, Raconets will announce on this page the changes introduced with reasonable anticipation of their implementation.

Links to third-party websites

The Website may include links to third-party web pages, each responsible for their own privacy policy.

Complaints to the control authority

In case the User considers that there is a problem or infringement of current regulations in the way their personal data are being processed, they have the right to lodge a complaint with a control authority.

II. ACCEPTANCE AND CHANGES IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY

It is necessary for the User to have read and agreed to the conditions on the protection of personal data contained in this Privacy Policy, as well as to accept the processing of their personal data. Raconets reserves the right to modify its Privacy Policy according to its own criteria or due to legislative, jurisprudential, or doctrinal changes.

The last update of this privacy policy was made on 01/01/2024